?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"love is blind" posters!

Happy new year to everyone reading this! I hope you're all not too hungover from partying or anything to enjoy my latest projects!

Well, I had originally planned to crank out another ZATB poster as well as a cute little picture of Santa!EnnisAndJack before I had to leave for the holidays, as a kind of present for the community, but alas, look where I am. Having accomplished absolutely NONE of that (I'm actually in the middle of the ZATB thing as I write this), I guess I'll post it when I get done and you all can just consider it a late gift. Okay?

Here are two posters for the story "Love is Blind" by none other than el_wing     (to el_wing: I hope you don't mind that I used your story, cause I'm really getting into it right now)! If you haven't read the story, don't worry, there's nothing spoilerific in the posters, but I highly recommend reading it, especially since it seems like we're getting to the good part right about now.

Hope you like.


I drew inspiration from another one of Jake's movies, October Sky (beautiful poster!). And the sky was (at least vaguely) inspired by the poster for the movie 300. Lol, what a weird combination. The title font is aptly named Bleeding Cowboys, which you can find here.

The taglines on each poster reflect canon-BBM quotes from the characters (if you can't tell what they are, shame on you fellow Brokie!).
Jack: "Truth is, sometimes I miss you so much I can hardly stand it."
Ennis: "If you can't fix it, then you've got to stand it." -- noooo! Ennis, you idiot! =-(

And the strikethrough on Jack's eyes was...well, an experiment. I hope it turned out okay, but to tell the truth, it didn't quite turn out the way I would have liked. Still, I wanted to include something that would "customize" this poster for this particular story (since, after all, remove the ink and the title and all, and these posters could probably be applied to almost any BBM fic) and was originally going to glaze over the eyes, but they were kind of small to work with and I settled for this. Let me know what you think.

I DO have the original version (without the ink) below, along with the other original pictures that I pieced together to form this poster.

Feel free to check out the rest of my journal to see my previous works. And please, leave a comment telling me what you think! Oh, and you can friend me too. I don't bite :). Thanks! And a very happy new year to you all!

Edit: Oh, I did forget to say. One of my new resolutions is to respond to every comment that you all leave me! : ) That one shouldn't be too hard to follow through with!

Another Edit: Okay, I'm really stupid. I don't know why I didn't notice it before. The color on the bottom was bleeding over and wasn't completely black. Fixed that now. And I decided to take out the ink from Jack's eyes. The pictures have been replaced accordingly.

Tags:

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
cornflake2912
Jan. 1st, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
OMG! These posters are wonderful!
You´re an artist. Can´t believe my eyes! GREAT WORK!!!!
got_bleach
Jan. 1st, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Haha! Thank you so much!
bmshirts
Jan. 1st, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
Love Is Blind Posters
Hi. I love your posters. You do great work. From your dumps, I gather you're a Jack/Jake fan. Me too! Happy New year. Carole
got_bleach
Jan. 1st, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Love Is Blind Posters
That obvious, huh? Of course, I think Heath is great too! The accent is really *sexy*, hehe.
carmenmariabs
Jan. 1st, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
¡Hey!
Spain 21h.
Juegas con ventaja, cualquier montaje donde esten ellos sale perfecto. Ellos son hermosos, bellos, atractivos, placenteros de ver siempre.
En serio, enhorabuena, muy buen trabajo.
Thanks y happy new year!!!
Carmen
got_bleach
Jan. 1st, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
Re: ¡Hey!
Sorry, I don't speak Spanish (I'm pretty sure that's Spanish, right?) but I ran your comment through a translator and I think I get the gist of what you're saying. :)

Thank you so much for your kind words!
techequeen
Jan. 1st, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful! Do you have any idea where and when the picture of Jake (with the mike and baseball cap, looking like a rapper)was taken? Donna
got_bleach
Jan. 1st, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
Aha! Yay someone noticed my new icon. :)

I get most of my Jake pictures from IHJ. That particular picture was (according to the site) back from May 25, 2004 at MTV's (U.S.) TRL. You can find the picture here.

Hehe, Jake looks so sexy...
techequeen
Jan. 1st, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I go to IHJ occassionally. He is so gorgeous and seems absolutely fearless. You've got to have a lot of self-confidence to do some of the things he does, lol. Donna
el_wing
Jan. 1st, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
Wow! I left this comment on the bbm journal my mistake first so I copy and pasted it also.

IWow! I don't know what to say, these are beautiful. On the strike through on the eyes, I had the same problem trying to create something in PhotoShop that I liked when I originally made the icon I have for the fic. I used Jack with his eyes shut. I like the one with the strike through, but the one without it I like more. I love the treatment using October Sky (which is my second favorite Jake movie). And the credits and the font you used is perfect for the poster. Wow.

Also, I sized the one down of Ennis and put in David Cullen. Hope you don't mind! I'm so touched that you love my fic this much. I've feel a bit traitorous since over the last week I've been writing the beginning of a new fic (RPS/AU with Jake and Heath).

Thanks so much again. This is very, very good. You changed the tones in the background perfectly. You're really good at this (it is PhotoShop?).

Thanks again.

Your humble servant,

el_wing
got_bleach
Jan. 1st, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
Hooray! The author likes!

Thanks for the comment. Yes, it is Photoshop. I didn't really know what to do about the strikethrough, so I kind of bumbled my way through it, but I am going to ask my friend how I can improve it later (because he is currently hungover from partying :P).

Thanks also for putting it on the DC forum for me! I don't go there often, but I love the extra publicity. :) I guess you could say it does wonders for my ego, haha.

But ooh!...any RPS with Jake and Heath suits me just fine. I patiently await this fic you speak of!

Thanks again for your story!
(Deleted comment)
got_bleach
Jan. 2nd, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
Hello! I have already made one without the strikethrough, actually. It was on the bottom of the post, but I've moved it to the top now. Thanks for your comment!
sweetje
Jan. 2nd, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
I love these posters for such a wonderful story. You're very talented. Thank you for posting them. I hope you post more. : )
Debra
got_bleach
Jan. 2nd, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! I certainly plan on doing more. I love this fandom too much to stop. :)
cyberling2205
Jan. 2nd, 2008 09:15 am (UTC)
Love is blind posters
Happy New Year dear fellow Broky. I have to say that your 'Love is blind' posters ROCK! I can't decide if the Jack poster looks better with the ink over his eyes or without it. Maybe a thinner ink line would look better. I don't know. You're the artist. Like you, I started reading the story just before Xmas and I'm already obsessing on it. Thanks for the posters. We, the fans, appreciate them.
Best Wishes,
cyberling2205
got_bleach
Jan. 2nd, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Love is blind posters
Haha! I like your enthusiasm, friend!

Of course, I wouldn't be able to draw the inspiration to make these posters without such wonderful stories here on LJ! So double thanks goes to all authors as well!
mel0804
Jan. 2nd, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
Awesome !!
got_bleach
Jan. 2nd, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm not sure if I told you already, but I love your stories! I've never wanted to be able to read German so much before, hehe.
mel0804
Jan. 2nd, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure either - but thank you anyway... ;-). We are - well tizi... ;-) - is already working on the next chapters.
enniscake
Jan. 6th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Hi Hi, got-bleach, sorry I’m late. I missed your post in BBM slash and fortunately discovered it tonight!! May I friend you so I won’t miss any works of you again.

I love the color tone of these posters. Their road is hard even they went to together. The brown and dark color just radiate the rough and hard journey they took.

The cloud and land blending is flawless! It must be hard to do so.
I did manips to our boys too but I never dare to make it as big as yours cos the bigger the clearer the flaws can be seen =p

Look forward to your another ZATB and cute little pic of Santa!Ennis&Jack =)

Happy New Year to you too~~

toffee
got_bleach
Jan. 6th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you were able to find them. I really like the color tone too.

Actually, now that I'm looking back at it from my office computer (my home computer is -really- old and all), I'm noticing a color mismatch on the bottom.

I agree that editing larger pictures is tough! The Ennis poster has a bit less quality than the Jack poster.

Oh, and BTW, I took the lead and friended you right after I posted this! :)
enniscake
Jan. 7th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you for friending me ^^ I'm going to friend you after posting this.

Color mismatch? You mean the bottom part with the the actors and production information? I think it's intentionally darker in order to stand out the casting. It's not bad at all~

ah, "FOCUS FEATURES presents", how about "BBM SLASH presents"? ;p

Ennis' hat and face look grainy. It may be caused by the original photo quality?! Anyway, it still looks nice.

Do you have any other fic poster in mind so far? I look forward for more =)
got_bleach
Jan. 7th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
It's weird, because on my PC, it's all one color. It was only when I took a look at it on my laptop and work computer that I noticed the difference. Not sure why that is, but granted, my PC is getting on in years, so maybe it's a monitor problem with the output.

I like the idea about BBM SLASH PRESENTS. I think I'll be using that on the next poster.

I was wondering whether anyone would notice the graininess on Ennis's poster. You're right; it is the quality and/or size of the original poster. I might be able to change that after I finish up on my next project.

I did say that I was working on a ZATB poster, and, while I didn't really lie (I am working on it, promise!) I'm setting that aside for the moment for a brief RPS photo manip, just cause the idea of Jake and Heath together tickles me pink.

Cheers!
enniscake
Jan. 8th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Yes, maybe it's monitor problem. When I do the manip or any photos editing I will adjust the brightness and contrast lower (hurt eyes if it's high) when it's finished I will higher the level to check the color. Don't work too hard, protect our eyes ;)

Glad you like the BBM SLASH idea ^^

ah, RPS manip!! haven't seen much around recently. Look forwards to it~~

P.S. love your gif icon, eps the "your accent still gets me hot"!!!
got_bleach
Jan. 8th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hehe. I love your icon right now too. "Just drooling." Got a big HEEHEE out of that (literally), and everyone turned around in the room to look at me, lol. :)
(Anonymous)
Jan. 9th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
haha, thank you =D
enniscake
Jan. 9th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
ooops, it's me above. you know~
tmn1966
Jan. 9th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
Wow! That's an amazing job! I adore "Love is Blind" and these posters are so realistic, I want to go see the movie right now!

I'm going to have to check out more of your work!

Teri
lovewithstands
Nov. 12th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
Those are just amazing beautiful job! Wish I had your talent cause that is just wonderful posters loved the story can't wait for El wing to get the sequel up but anyways loved them hope you do more.
porcosee72
Feb. 17th, 2013 02:09 am (UTC)
Can we chat? Go Here dld.bz/chwZM
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )